Convenors

Please find the convenor details for your CASS major, minor, specialisation or program in the tabs below.

Search for Major/Minor Convenor & Code
Major/Minorsort descending Code Type Convenor Contact email School and/or Centres
Advanced Ancient Greek AAGR-MIN Minor Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Arabic AARB-MIN Minor Leila Kouatly Leila.Kouatly@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Advanced English Language AELG-MIN Minor Ksenia Gnevsheva ksenia.gnevsheva@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Environmental Archaeology EARC-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced Forensic and Evolutionary Archaeology FEAR-MIN Minor Marc Oxenham marc.oxenham@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced French Studies AFRE-MIN Minor Gemma King Gemma.King@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced German Studies AGER-MIN Minor Wesley Lim wesley.lim@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Global Archaeology GLAR-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced Hispanic Culture ADHC-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Hispanic Linguistics ADHL-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Italian Studies AITA-MIN Minor Prof Catherine Travis Catherine.Travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Latin ALAT-MIN Minor Christopher Bishop christopher.bishop@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Persian APRS-MIN Minor Zahra Taheri zahra.taheri@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Advanced Spanish Studies ASPA-MIN Minor Manuel Delicado manuel.delicado@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Studies ADST-MIN Minor Sean Perera sean.perera@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
American Studies AMER-MIN Minor Douglas Craig Douglas.Craig@anu.edu.au School of History
Ancient Greek AGRK-MAJ Major Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient Greek AGRK-MIN Minor Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient History ANCH-MAJ Major Julieanne Lamond julieanne.lamond@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient History ANCH-MIN Minor Julieanne Lamond julieanne.lamond@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Animation and Video Major ANVI-MAJ Major Katrina Sluis katrina.sluis@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Anthropology ANTH-MAJ Major Ashley Carruthers ashley.carruthers@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Anthropology ANTH-MIN Minor Ashley Carruthers ashley.carruthers@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
ANU Leadership and Research ANLR-MIN Minor VC's Courses Convenor vc-courses@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Linguistics APLN-MIN Minor Ksenia Gnevsheva ksenia.gnevsheva@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Arabic ARAB-MAJ Major Leila Kouatly Leila.Kouatly@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Arabic ARAB-MIN Minor Leila Kouatly Leila.Kouatly@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Archaeology ARCH-MAJ Major Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Archaeology ARCH-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Art History and Theory AHIT-MAJ Major Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Art History and Theory AHIT-MIN Minor Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Asian Art History ASAH-MIN Minor Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Australian Indigenous Studies AUIS-MAJ Major Ms Mary Spiers Williams mary.spiers@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Australian Indigenous Studies AUIS-MIN Minor Ms Mary Spiers Williams mary.spiers@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Australian Politics APOL-MIN Minor Shawn Treier shawn.treier@anu.edu.au School of Politics & International Relations

Pages

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

CASS Student Office
(02) 6125 2898

students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your Major, contact the relevant Major Convenor listed here.

 

For all other queries please contact the Student Office students.cass@anu.edu.au

PhB Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor.

PhB Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor.

Bachelor of Studies Dr Sean Perera  

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE

RSSS Administration

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

BPPE Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Assoc Prof Katie Steele

(02) 6125 4933

 

 Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)

CAIS Administration
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies

Dr Burcu Cevik Compiegne

(02) 6125 1063

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
AD Hope Building (#14)

Anthropology

RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 3309
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Development Studies

Dr Sverre Molland

(02) 6125 1382

Archaeology and Biological Anthropology

RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 3309
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Archaeological Practice

Dr Catherine Frieman

(02) 6197 0054

Bachelor of Environmental Studies

Dr Bruce Doran

(02) 6125 3666

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)

School of Music, Art and Design Administration
02 6125 5810
admin.somad@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Design Dr Pia van Gelder (02) 6125 9586

Bachelor of Design Arts

Dr Sean Dockray

(02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Visual Arts

Dr Sean Dockray

(02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship

Dr Chaitanya Sambrani

(02) 6125 8402

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
AD Hope Building (#14)

RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 9895
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Classical Studies

Dr Chris Bishop

(02) 6125 2901

Bachelor of Languages

Dr Ash Collins

(02) 6125 1759

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)

School of Music, Art and Design Administration
(02) 6125 5754
admin.somad@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Music

Professor Kim Cunio

Dr Thomas Laue

(02) 6125 1386

(02) 6125 1386

 

School of Politics and International Relations
RSSS Building (#146)

RSSS Administration

(02) 6125 5491

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Political Science

Dr Matthew Kerby

(02) 6125 9687

Bachelor of Policy Studies

Professor Darren Halpin

(02) 6125 4825

Bachelor of Public Policy Dr Azad Bali (02) 6125 0591

Bachelor of Latin American Studies

Dr Tracy Fenwick

(02) 6125 9741

Bachelor of International Relations

Dr Dongwook Kim

(02) 6125 9551

Bachelor of European Studies

Dr Alex Cook

(02) 6125 2717

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
RSSS Building (#146)

CSRM Administration
(02) 6125 1301
csrm.education@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Criminology

Dr Adam Masters

(02) 6125 0787

 

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

CASS Student Office
(02) 6125 2898
students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

 

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE

RSSS Administration

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

HPPE  Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours) Dr William Bosworth (02)6125 6787

 

Centre for Arab & Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
CAIS Administration
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies (Honours)

Dr Jessie Moritz

(02) 6125 7704

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Jessie Moritz (02) 6125 7704

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 6674
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Digital Humanities Honours Specialisation
Dr Katrina Grant (02) 6125 8117

 

School of Archaeology & Anthropology
AD Hope Building (#14)
Anthropology and Museum and Heritage Studies
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 0171
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Anthropology Honours Specialisation

Dr Caroline Schuster (02) 6125 7043
Bachelor of Development Studies (Honours) Dr Caroline Schuster (02) 6125 7043

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Development Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Caroline Schuster (02) 6125 7043
Archaeology and Biological Anthropology
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 3309
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Archaeological Practice (Honours) Associate Prof Catherine Frieman (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Archaeology Honours Specialisation
Associate Prof Catherine Frieman (02) 6125 0054

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Biological Anthropology Specialisation
Dr Stacey Ward (02) 6125 3362

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Environmental Studies Honours Specialisation
Professor Philip Piper (02) 6125 0526

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
School of Music, Art and Design Administration Office
02 6125 5810
admin.somad@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Design (Honours) Dr Naomi Hay (02) 6125 5810
Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours) Dr Ella Barclay (02) 6125 9356
Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship (Honours)

Dr Keren Hammerschlag

 

(02) 6125 5840

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Art History and Theory Honours Specialisation

 

Dr Keren Hammerschlag

 

(02) 6125 5840

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
AD Hope Building (#14)
RSHA Administration
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Classical Studies (Honours)

Dr Chris Bishop

(02) 6125 2901

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Classical Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Chris Bishop (02) 6125 2901
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
English Honours Specialisation
Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351
Bachelor of Languages (Honours) Dr Manuel Delicado Cantero (02) 6125 5134
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Language Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Manuel Delicado Cantero (02) 6125 5134
  • Applied Linguistics, Linguistics

Dr Rosey Billington

(02) 6125 4677

  • German
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Italian

Prof Catherine Travis

(02) 6125 0634
  • Spanish
Prof Catherine Travis (02) 6125 0634
  • French

Dr Ash Collins

(02) 6125 1759

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
School of Music, Art and Design Administration
(02) 6125  5754
admin.somad@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Honours) Dr Alec Hunter (02) 6125  5775

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Music Honours Specialisation
Dr Alec Hunter (02) 6125  5775

 

School of History
RSSS Building (#146)

RSSS Administration Office

(02) 6125 5491

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

History Honours Specialisation
Dr Mark Dawson (02) 6125 2713

 

School of Philosophy
RSSS Building (#146)

RSSS Administration Office

(02) 6125 5491

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE–

Philosophy Honours Specialisation
Prof Daniel Stoljar (02) 6125  2076

 

School of Politics & International Relations
RSSS Building (#146)

RSSS Administration Office

(02) 6125 5491

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Political Science (Honours)

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of Policy Studies (Honours)

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of Public Policy (Honours)

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of International Relations (Honours)

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE –
Politics and International Relations Honours Specialisation

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

International Relations Honours Specialisation

Prof Patrick Dumont (02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

Political Science Honours Specialisation

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of European Studies (Honours)

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Contemporary Europe Honours Specialisation

Prof Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

 

School of Sociology
RSSS Building (#146)

RSSS Administration Office

(02) 6125 5491

admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Sociology Honours Specialisation

Dr Maria Hynes

(02) 6125 8127

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Gender, Sexuality and Culture Honours Specialisation
Dr Maria Hynes (02) 6125 8127

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
RSSS Building (#146)
CSRM Administration
(02) 6125 1301
csrm.education@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Criminology (Honours) Prof Meredith Rossner (02) 6125 3159

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Criminology Honours Specialisation
Prof Meredith Rossner (02) 6125 3159

 

Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Copland Building (#24)
CAEPR Administration
(02) 6125 0587
caepradmin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Australian Indigenous Studies Honours Specialisation
Mary Spiers Williams (02) 6125 8527

 

ANU College of Science
Frank Fenner Building (#141)
fses.coursework.enquiries@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Science (Honours) –
Environment Honours Specialisation

Dr Sara Beavis

(02) 6125 8138

 

 

ANU College of Health and Medicine
enquiries.psychology@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Psychology Honours Specialisation

A/Prof Anne Aimola-Davies

Dr Eryn Newman (Pastoral care)

(02) 6125 5533

(02) 6125 0196

 

Research School of Economics - ANU College of Business & Economics
H.W.Arndt Building (#25A)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Applied Economics Honours Specialisation
Prof Rohan Pitchford (02) 6125 1374

 

School of Culture, History and Language - ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
H.C.Coombs (#9)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Asia-Pacific Studies Honours Specialisation
  A/Prof Christopher Ballard (02) 6125 0305

 

Mathematical Sciences Institute - ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Hanna Neumann Building #145

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Mathematics Honours Specialisation
Dr Joan Licata (02) 6125 2903

 

 

Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
CAIS Administration
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au
Graduate Certificate of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Dr Jessie Moritz (02) 6125 7704

 

Centre for Heritage and Museum Studies
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 0171
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Graduate Certificate of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
RSSS Building (#146)
CSRM Administratoion
(02) 6125 1301
csrm.education@anu.edu.au
Graduate Certificate of Social Research

Dr Katie Curchin

 

(02) 6125 6686

 

 

Graduate Studies Select (GSS)
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: Student Advisor
(02) 61252898
gss@anu.edu.au

Graduate Certificate of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073
Graduate Diploma of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
AD Hope Building (#14)
Anthropology

RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 0171
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Graduate Certificate of Applied Anthropology and Participatory Development Dr Patrick Kilby (02) 6125 1382

 

School of Demography
RSSS Building (#146)
RSSS Administration
(02) 6125 5491
admin.rsss@anu.edu.au
Graduate Certificate of Demography Dr Michael Roettger (02) 6125 4607

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
AD Hope Building (#14)
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 2723
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Graduate Certificate of General and Applied Linguistics

Dr Susy Macqueen

(02) 6125 8289

 

 

Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
CAIS Administration
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au
Master of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Dr Jessie Moritz (02) 6125 7704

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 6674
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Master of Digital Humanities and Public Culture Dr Katrina Grant (02) 6125 8117

 

Centre for Heritage and Museum Studies
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 0171
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Master of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162
Master of Arts - Arts Administration/Master of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
RSSS Building (#146)
CSRM Administratoion
(02) 6125 1301
csrm.education@anu.edu.au
Master of Social Research Methods

Dr Katie Curchin

 

(02) 6125 6686

 

 

Graduate Studies Select (GSS)
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: Student Advisor
(02) 61252898
gss@anu.edu.au

Master of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073
Master of Studies (Advanced) Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
AD Hope Building (#14)
Anthropology

RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 0171
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Master of Anthropology

Dr Fouzieyha Towghi

(02) 6125 2942
Master of Applied Anthropology and Development Dr Sverre Molland (02) 6125 1382
Archaeology and Biological Anthropology

RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 3309
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au

Master of Archaeological Science

Dr Tim Denham

Dr Guillaume Molle

(02) 6125 3038

(02) 6125 9737

Master of Archaeological and Evolutionary Science

Dr Tim Denham
(Anthropology & Archaeological Science)

Dr Katharine Balolia
(Anthropology & Archaeological Science)

(02) 6125 3038
 

(02) 6125 9298
 

     
 School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
School of Music, Art and Design Administration
 02 6125 5810
admin.somad@anu.edu.au
Master of Art History and Curatorial Studies Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Contemporary Art Practices Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Contemporary Practices in Art and Design Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Design Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Visual Arts Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930

 

School of Demography
RSSS Building (#146)
RSSS Administration
(02) 6125 5491
admin.rsss@anu.edu.au
Master of Demography Dr Mike Roettger (02) 6125 4607

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
AD Hope Building (#14)
RSHA Administration
(02) 6125 2723
admin.HAL@anu.edu.au
Master of Arts (Advanced) - English Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351
Master of Classical Studies Dr Ryan Strickler (02) 6125 9738
Master of General & Applied Linguistics

Dr Susy Macqueen

(02) 6125 8289

Master of Liberal Arts Dr Amanda Laugesen (02) 6125 0474
Master of Translation Dr Zhengdao Ye (02) 6125 2887

 

School of History
HC Coombs Building (#9)

RSSS Administration
(02) 6125 5491
admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Master of History A/Prof Ruth Morgan (02) 6125 4282

 

School of Politics and International Relations
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)

RSSS Administration
(02) 6125 5491
admin.rsss@anu.edu.au

Master of Globalisation

Dr April Biccum

(02) 6125 2664

 

College of Asia and the Pacific
Coombs Building (#9)

Coral Bell School Administrator
(02) 6125 5774
bell.postgrad@anu.edu.au

Master of Political Science

Dr Jill Sheppard

(02) 6125 7898

 

Search this site only

Updated:  22 February 2021/Responsible Officer:  CASS Marketing & Communications/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications