Convenors

Please find the convenor details for your CASS major, minor, specialisation or program in the tabs below.

Search for Major/Minor Convenor & Code
Major/Minorsort descending Code Type Convenor Contact email School and/or Centres
Advanced Ancient Greek AAGR-MIN Minor Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Arabic AARB-MIN Minor Huda Al Tamimi huda.al-tamimi@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Advanced English Language AELG-MIN Minor Ksenia Gnevsheva ksenia.gnevsheva@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Environmental Archaeology EARC-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced Forensic and Evolutionary Archaeology FEAR-MIN Minor Marc Oxenham marc.oxenham@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced French Studies AFRE-MIN Minor Solene Inceoglu Solene.Inceoglu@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced German Studies AGER-MIN Minor Katie Sutton katie.sutton@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Global Archaeology GLAR-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced Hispanic Culture ADHC-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Hispanic Linguistics ADHL-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Italian Studies AITA-MIN Minor Dr Josh Brown Joshua.Brown@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Latin ALAT-MIN Minor Christopher Bishop christopher.bishop@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Persian APRS-MIN Minor Zahra Taheri zahra.taheri@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Advanced Spanish Studies ASPA-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Studies ADST-MIN Minor Sean Perera sean.perera@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
American Studies AMER-MIN Minor Douglas Craig Douglas.Craig@anu.edu.au School of History
Ancient Greek AGRK-MAJ Major Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient Greek AGRK-MIN Minor Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient History ANCH-MAJ Major Paul Burton paul.burton@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient History ANCH-MIN Minor Paul Burton paul.burton@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Animation and Video Major ANVI-MAJ Major Katrina Sluis katrina.sluis@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Anthropology ANTH-MAJ Major Simone Dennis simone.dennis@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Anthropology ANTH-MIN Minor Simone Dennis simone.dennis@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
ANU Leadership and Research ANLR-MIN Minor VC's Courses Convenor vc-courses@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Linguistics APLN-MIN Minor Susy Macqueen Susy.Macqueen@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Arabic ARAB-MAJ Major Huda Al Tamimi huda.al-tamimi@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Arabic ARAB-MIN Minor Huda Al Tamimi huda.al-tamimi@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Archaeology ARCH-MAJ Major Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Archaeology ARCH-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Art History and Theory AHIT-MAJ Major Dr Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Art History and Theory AHIT-MIN Minor Dr Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Asian Art History ASAH-MIN Minor Charlotte Galloway Charlotte.Galloway@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Australian Indigenous Studies AUIS-MIN Minor Ms Mary Spiers Williams mary.spiers@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Australian Indigenous Studies AUIS-MAJ Major Ms Mary Spiers Williams mary.spiers@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Australian Politics APOL-MIN Minor Matthew Kerby matthew.kerby@anu.edu.au School of Politics & International Relations

Pages

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: CASS Student and Education Office
(02) 6125 2898

students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your Major, contact the relevant Major Convenor listed here.

 

For all other queries please contact the Student Office students.cass@anu.edu.au

PhB Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor.

PhB Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor.

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE

Administrator: TBA
TBA
TBA

BPPE Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Dr Alexandra Oprea

(02) 6125 6787

 

 Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)

Administrator: CAIS Administration Office
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies

Dr Raihan Ismail

(02) 6125 8456

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Ground Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)

Anthropology

Administrator: Mrs Vicky Saunders
T (02) 6125 3309
soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Development Studies

Dr Sverre Molland

(02) 6125 1382

Archaeology and Biological Anthropology

Administrator: Mrs Vicky Saunders
T (02) 6125 3309
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Archaeological Practice

Dr Dougald O’Reilly

(02) 6125 0622

Bachelor of Environmental Studies

Dr Bruce Doran

(02) 6125 3666

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)

Administrator: School of Art and Design Administration Office
02 6125 5810
soa.ug@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Design Dr Beck Davis (02) 6125 9586

Bachelor of Design Arts

Ms Ashley Eriksmoen

(02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Visual Arts

Ms Ashley Eriksmoen

(02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship

Prof Chris McAuliffe

(02) 6125 5806

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)

Administrator: Raewyn Arthur
(02) 6125 2703
raewyn.arthur@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Classical Studies

Dr Christopher Bishop

(02) 6125 2901

Bachelor of Languages

Dr Ash Collins

(02) 6125 1759

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)

Administrator: Kellie Blanden
(02) 6125 5754
som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Music

Dr Alexander Hunter

(02) 6125 5775

 

School of Politics and International Relations
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)

Administrator: Seilangi Tahi
(02) 6125 2135
admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Political Science

Dr Shawn Treier

(02) 6125 9687

Bachelor of Policy Studies

Professor Darren Halpin

(02) 6125 4825

Bachelor of Public Policy Dr Azad Bali (02) 6125 0591

Bachelor of Latin American Studies

Dr Tracy Fenwick

(02) 6125 9741

Bachelor of International Relations

Associate Professor Jana Von Stein

(02) 6125 5461

Bachelor of European Studies

Professor Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: CSRM Administrator

(02) 6125 7548
csrm.education@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Criminology

Dr Adam Masters

(02) 6125 0787

 

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

CASS Student and Education Office
(02) 6125 2898
students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

 

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE
 
HPPE  Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours) Dr Alexandra Oprea (02)6125 6787

 

Centre for Arab & Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
CAIS Administration
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies (Honours)

Dr Jessie Moritz

(02) 6125 7704

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Jessie Moritz (02) 6125 7704

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
Research School of Humanities and the Arts Administration
(02) 6125 6674
administration.rsha@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Digital Humanities Honours Specialisation
Dr Katrina Grant (02) 6125 8117

 

School of Archaeology & Anthropology
Ground Floor, Banks Building (#44
Anthropology and Museum and Heritage Studies
School of Archaeology & Anthropology Administration
(02) 6125 0171
soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Anthropology Honours Specialisation

Dr Caroline Schuster (02) 6125 7043
Bachelor of Development Studies (Honours) Dr Caroline Schuster (02) 6125 7043

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Development Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Caroline Schuster (02) 6125 7043
Archaeology and Biological Anthropology
School of Archaeology & Anthropology Administration
(02) 6125 3309
soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Archaeological Practice (Honours) Dr Duncan Wright (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Archaeology Honours Specialisation
Dr Duncan Wright (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Biological Anthropology Specialisation
Dr Geoff Kushnick (02) 6125 2271

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Environmental Studies Honours Specialisation
Professor Philip Piper (02) 6125 0526

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
School of Art and Design Administration Office
02 6125 5810
soa.ug@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Design (Honours) A/Prof Mitchell Whitelaw (02) 6125 4713
Bachelor of Design Arts (Honours)

Dr Raquel Ormella

(02) 6125 5827

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours) Dr Raquel Ormella (02) 6125 5827
Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship (Honours)

Dr Sarah Scott

 

(02) 6125 5840

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Art History and Theory Honours Specialisation

 

Dr Sarah Scott

 

(02) 6125 5840

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics Administration
hons.slll@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Classical Studies (Honours)

Dr Ryan Strickler

(02) 6125 9738

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Classical Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Ryan Strickler (02) 6125 9738
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
English Honours Specialisation
Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351
Bachelor of Languages (Honours) Dr Ash Collins (02) 6125 1759
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Language Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Ash Collins (02) 6125 1759
  • Applied Linguistics, Linguistics

Dr Carmel O'Shannessy

(02) 6125 4886

  • German
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Italian
Dr Joshua Brown (02) 6125 4073
  • Spanish
Dr Manuel Delicado Cantero (02) 6125 5134
  • French

Dr Solene Inceoglu (Sem 1)

Dr Gemma King (Sem 2)

(02) 6125 3532

(02) 6125 9029

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
School of Music Administration
(02) 6125  5754
som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Honours) Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125  7635

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Music Honours Specialisation
Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125  7635

 

School of History
HC Coombs Building (#9)

School of History Administration
(02) 6125 3744
hist.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

History Honours Specialisation
Dr Mark Dawson (02) 6125 2713

 

School of Philosophy
HC Coombs Building (#9)

School of Philosophy Administration
(02) 6125 3744
phil.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE–

Philosophy Honours Specialisation
Prof Daniel Stoljar (02) 6125  2076

 

School of Politics & International Relations
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
School of Politics and International Relations Administration Office
(02) 6125 2135
admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Political Science (Honours)

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Policy Studies (Honours)

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Public Policy (Honours)

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Latin American Studies (Honours)

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of International Relations (Honours)

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE –
Politics and International Relations Honours Specialisation

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

International Relations Honours Specialisation

Dr Annika Werner (02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

Political Science Honours Specialisation

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of European Studies (Honours)

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Contemporary Europe Honours Specialisation

Dr Annika Werner

(02) 6125 1725

 

School of Sociology
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
School of Sociology Administration Office
(02) 6125 7516
admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Sociology Honours Specialisation

Dr Baptiste Brossard

(02) 6125 7488

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Gender, Sexuality and Culture Honours Specialisation
Professor Melinda Cooper (02) 6125 4209

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)
CSRM Administration
(02) 6125 7548
csrm.education@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Criminology (Honours) Prof Meredith Rossner (02) 6125 3159

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Criminology Honours Specialisation
Prof Meredith Rossner (02) 6125 3159

 

Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Copeland Building (#24)
CAEPR Administration
(02) 6125 0587
caepradmin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Australian Indigenous Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Christopher Sainsbury (02) 6125 1228

 

ANU College of Science
Frank Fenner Building (#141)
fses.coursework.enquiries@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Science (Honours) –
Environment Honours Specialisation

Dr Sara Beavis

(02) 6125 8138

 

 

ANU College of Health and Medicine
enquiries.psychology@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Psychology Honours Specialisation

Dr Boris Bizumic (Sem 1)

A/Prof Rhonda Brown (Sem 2)

Prof Richard O'Kearney (Pastoral care)

(02) 6125 4488

(02) 6125 0635

TBC

 

Research School of Economics - ANU College of Business & Economics
H.W.Arndt Building (#25A)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Applied Economics Honours Specialisation
Dr Timothy Kam (02) 6125 1072

 

School of Culture, History and Language - ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
H.C.Coombs (#9)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Asia-Pacific Studies Honours Specialisation
  A/Prof Christopher Ballard (02) 6125 0305

 

Mathematical Sciences Institute - ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Hanna Neumann Building #145

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Mathematics Honours Specialisation
Dr Joan Licata (02) 6125 2903

 

 

Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
CAIS Administration
(02) 6125 4982
CAIS@anu.edu.au
Master of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Dr Jessie Moritz (02) 6125 7704
Master of Islam in the Modern World Dr Jessie Moritz (02) 6125 7704

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
Research School of Humanities and the Arts Administration
(02) 6125 6674
administration.rsha@anu.edu.au
Master of Digital Humanities and Public Culture Dr Katrina Grant (02) 6125 8117

 

Centre for Heritage and Museum Studies
School of Archaeology & Anthropology Administration
(02) 6125 0171
chms.cass@anu.edu.au
Master of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162
Master of Arts - Arts Administration/Master of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)
CSRM Administratoion
(02) 6125 7548
csrm.education@anu.edu.au
Master of Social Research Dr Karuna Reddy (02) 6125 7407

 

Graduate Studies Select (GSS)
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: Student Advisor
(02) 61252898
gss@anu.edu.au

Graduate Certificate of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073
Master of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Ground Floor, Banks Building (#44)
Anthropology

School of Archaeology & Anthropology Administration
(02) 6125 0171
soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Master of Anthropology

Dr Caroline Schuster

(02) 6125 7043
Master of Applied Anthropology and Participatory Development Dr Patrick Kilby (02) 6125 1382
Master of Culture, Health and Medicine

Dr Fouzieyha Towghi

(02) 6125 2942

Archaeology and Biological Anthropology

School of Archaeology & Anthropology Administration
(02) 6125 3309
soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Master of Archaeological Science

Prof Philip Piper

Dr Guillaume Molle

(02) 6125 0526

(02) 6125 9737

Master of Archaeological and Evolutionary Science

Prof Philip Piper
(Anthropology & Archaeological Science)

Dr Guillaume Molle
(Anthropology & Archaeological Science)

Dr Justyna Miszkiewicz
(Biological Anthropology)

Dr Alison Behie
(Biological Anthropology)

(02) 6125 0526
 

(02) 6125 9737
 

(02) 6125 9295
 

(02) 6125 3662

Master of Biological Anthropology Dr Justyna Miszkiewicz (02) 6125 9295

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
School of Art and Design Administration Office
 02 6125 5810
soa.pgc@anu.edu.au
Master of Art History and Curatorial Studies Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Design Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Digital Arts Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930
Master of Visual Arts Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 8930

 

School of Demography
Coombs Building (#9)
School of Demography Administration
(02) 6125 4273
susan.cowan@anu.edu.au
Master of Demography Dr Brian Houle (02) 6125 7355

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics Administration
(02) 6125 2723
pgcwk.slll@anu.edu.au
Master of Arts (Advanced) - English Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351
Master of Classical Studies Dr Ryan Strickler (02) 6125 9738
Master of General & Applied Linguistics

Prof Jane Simpson (Sem 1)

Dr Ksenia Gnevsheva (Sem 2)

(02) 6125 7427

(02) 6125 2736

Master of Liberal Arts Dr Amanda Laugesen (02) 6125 0474
Master of Translation Dr Ksenia Gnevsheva (02) 6125 2736

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
School of Music Administration
(02) 6125  5754
som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Master of Music Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125 7635

 

School of History
HC Coombs Building (#9)

School of History Administration
(02) 6125 3744
hist.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Master of History Dr Mark Dawson (02) 6125 2713

 

School of Politics and International Relations, School of Sociology
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)

Joint Schools of SPIR and Sociology Administration Office
(02) 6125 4521
admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au

Master of Globalisation

Dr April Biccum

(02) 6125 2664

 

College of Asia and the Pacific
Coombs Building (#9)

Coral Bell School Administrator
(02) 6125 5774
bell.postgrad@anu.edu.au

Master of Political Science

Dr Svitlana Chernykh

(02) 6125 1724

 

Search this site only

Updated:  4 April 2019/Responsible Officer:  CASS Marketing & Communications/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications