Honours Convenors

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: CASS Student and Education Office
T (02) 6125 2898
E ug.students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Associate Dean (Student Experience)

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

 

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE
Administrator: TBA
T TBA
E TBA
HPPE  Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours) Professor Keith Dowding  

 

Centre for Arab & Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
Administrator: Janja Peric
T (02) 6125 1061
E CAIS@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies (Honours)

Dr Huda Al-Tamimi

(02) 6125 8314

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Huda Al-Tamimi (02) 6125 8314

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
Administrator: Jemima Parker
T (02) 6125 2434
E administration.rsha@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Digital Humanities Honours Specialisation
Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller (02) 6125 7426

 

School of Archaeology & Anthropology
Ground Floor, Banks Building (#44
Anthropology and Museum and Heritage Studies
Administrator: Mrs Bianca Grenville
T (02) 6125 0171
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Anthropology Honours Specialisation

Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 4775
Bachelor of Development Studies (Honours) Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 2910

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Development Studies Honours Specialisation
Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 2910
Archaeology and Biological Anthropology
Administrator: Mrs Vicky Saunders
T (02) 6125 3309
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Archaeological Practice (Honours) Dr Duncan Wright (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Archaeology Honours Specialisation
Dr Duncan Wright (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Biological Anthropology Specialisation
Dr Katharine Balolia (02) 6125 9298

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Environmental Studies Honours Specialisation
Professor Philip Piper (02) 6125 0526

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
Administrator: School of Art and Design Administration Office
T 02 6125 5803
E soa.ug@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Design (Honours) Dr Raquel Ormella (02) 6125 5827
Bachelor of Design Arts (Honours)

Dr Raquel Ormella

(02) 6125 5827

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours) Dr Raquel Ormella (02) 6125 5827
Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship (Honours)

Dr Andrew Montana

(02) 6125 8963

 

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Art History and Theory Honours Specialisation

Dr Andrew Montana

(02) 6125 8963

 

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
Administrator: Jennifer Clynk
T (02) 6125 3026
E pgcwk.slll@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Classical Studies (Honours)

Dr Paul Burton

(02) 6125 7009

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Classical Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Paul Burton (02) 6125 7009
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
English Honours Specialisation
Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351
Bachelor of Languages (Honours) Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Language Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Applied Linguistics, Linguistics

Dr Carmel O'Shannessy

(02) 6125 4886

  • German
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Italian
TBA TBA
  • Spanish
TBA TBA
  • French

Dr Gemma King

(02) 6125 9029

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
Administrator: Kellie Blanden
T (02) 6125  5754
E som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Honours) Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125  7635

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Music Honours Specialisation
Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125  7635

 

School of History, School of Philosophy
HC Coombs Building (#9)

Administrator: Karen Smith
T (02) 6125 2354
E History: hist.admin.cass@anu.edu.au or Philosophy: phil.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

History Honours Specialisation
Dr Mark Dawson (02) 6125 2713

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE–

Philosophy Honours Specialisation
Prof Daniel Stoljar (02) 6125  2076

 

School of Politics & International Relations
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
Administrator: Seilangi Tahi
T (02) 6125 2135
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Political Science (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Policy Studies (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Public Policy (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Latin American Studies (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of International Relations (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE –
Politics and International Relations Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

International Relations Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinson (02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

Political Science Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of European Studies (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Contemporary Europe Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinsont

(02) 6125 5267

 

School of Sociology
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
Administrator: Rebecca Tibbles
T (02) 6125 7516
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Sociology Honours Specialisation

Dr Baptiste Brossard

(02) 6125 7488

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Gender, Sexuality and Culture Honours Specialisation
Professor Mary Lou Rasmussen (02) 6125 2659

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)
Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Criminology (Honours) Dr Adam Masters (02) 6125 0787

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Criminology Honours Specialisation
Dr Adam Masters (02) 6125 0787

 

Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Copeland Building (#24)
Administrator: Ms Tracey Deasy
T: (02) 6125 0587
E: caepradmin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Australian Indigenous Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Christopher Sainsbury (02) 6125 1228

 

ANU College of Medicine, Biology & Environment
Forestry Building (#48)
Administrator: Ms Veenita Vido
T (02) 6125  6950
E fses.coursework.enquiries@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Psychology Honours Specialisation

Dr Boris Bizumic and

Dr Emma Axelsson

(02) 6125 4488

 

 

Research School of Economics - ANU College of Business & Economics
H.W.Arndt Building (#25A)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Applied Economics Honours Specialisation
Dr Timothy Kam (02) 6125 1072

 

School of Culture, History and Language - ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
H.C.Coombs (#9)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Asia-Pacific Studies Honours Specialisation
  Dr Alan Rumsey (02) 6125 2365

 

Mathematical Sciences Institute - ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

John Dedman Building (#27)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Mathematics Honours Specialisation
Dr Joan Licata (02) 6125 2903

 

Search this site only

Updated:  7 February 2019/Responsible Officer:  CASS Marketing & Communications/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications