You are here

University Medal

The University Medal is awarded each semester to recognise undergraduate candidates who obtain first class honours of sufficient distinction supported by a distinguished academic record. The selection committee is coordinated by the Scholarships and Prizes Office.

Students are presented the University Medal by the ANU Chancellor at their graduation ceremony to recognise and celebrate their achievement.

University Medal - CASS recipients
Year Student Discipline
2013 Nicolas Lema Habash Philosophy
2013 Catherine Baxendale Art History
2013 Harriet Mercer History
2013 Noor Kennedy Political Science
2013 Chris Sutevski Visual Arts
2013 Stephanie Wright History
2013 Virginia Dawson Linguistics
2012 Hannah Jayne Beasley Visual Arts
2012 Anna Elise Dunkley English
2012 Elle Marie Grono Archaeology
2012 Patricia Louise May English
2012 Rosina Angela Muir History
2012 Alison Monique Witchard Anthropology
2012 Lea Anne Douglas Visual Arts
2012 Nicolas Guillermo Lema Habash Ancient Greek
2011 Elisabeth Jane Yarbakhsh Anthropology
2011 Aiden Keith Redpath Lowe Music
2011 Alexander Patrick O'Sullivan Music
2011 Helen Elizabeth Baxendale  Political Science
2011 Jessica Anne Cargill Population Health 
2010 David James Orchard  English
2010 Bethany Leigh Flanders  Latin
2010 Edward James Robert Elliott Philosophy
2010 Benjamin James Power  Political Science
2010 Rhiannon Lakshmi Galla Sociology
2010 Kate Joan Vassallo  Visual Arts
2009 Susannah Russell  Anthropology
2009 Andrew Maxwell Holmes Drama
2009 Phoebe Downing  English
2009 Belle Marie Joseph  French
2009 Laura Michelle Rice  History
2009 Hannah Gwendoline Terry-Whyte  Sociology
2009 Heike Qualitz Visual Arts
2008 Cara Jane Foster  English
2008 Andrew Crawford Cairns  History
2008 Fiona Averil Fraser Music
2008 Sebastian John McIntosh Music
2008 Richard Boyd Blackwell  Visual Arts
2008 Julie Helen Brooke  Visual Arts 
2007 Tamerlane Camden-Dunne  Ancient Greek/Latin
2007 Christopher Ransom  Ancient Greek/Latin
2007 Michael Bruce Sollis Anthropology/Musicology
2007 Lisa Anne Solling  Archaeology
2007 Kerry Louise Neale History
2007 Alessandro Antonello  History
2007 Patrick MacCulloch Suthers  Music
2007 Miriam Lousie Kelly Visual Arts
2006 Richard Michael Chappell Philosophy
2006 Kirsten Louise Mann  Philosophy
2006 Tiffany Joy Cole  Visual Arts
2005 Corinne Yvette Dobson  Anthropology
2005 Clare Elizabeth Tayler-Henry  Applied Linguistics
2005 Suparna Roychoudhury English
2005 Kurt Shennan Vall  Linguistics
2005 Niels Christian Rosendahl Music
2005 Lara Jane Dodds-Eden Music
2005 Mathew Reece Abbott  Philosophy
2005 Marina Louise Neilson Visual Arts
2004 Douglas Gordon Mackay  Art History
2004 Anna Maria Dziedzic  English
2004 Benjamin James May  History
2004 April Surgent  Visual Arts
2004 Ruth Merie Witcombe  Visual Arts
2003 Penelope Alice Jones  English
2003 John Stephen King  History
2003 Jennifer Annika Linda Rowe Italian
2003 Anna Rowena Brotherson  Linguistics
2003 John Kingsley Felstead Music
2003 Kate Branford  Sociology
2003 Suzanne Louise Moss  Visual Arts
2002 Sonia Dimitriadis Ancient Greek
2002 James Hugh Black Ancient Greek
2002 Mark Thomson English
2002 Samuel Pietsch History/Political Science
2002 Penelope Veronica Cashman Music
2002 Rachel Jessie-Rae O'Connor Visual Arts
2002 Heidi Louise Smith-Lefebvre Visual Arts
2002 Kirsten Packham Visual Arts
2002 Peter De Gabriele Women's Studies
2001 Michael O'Neill Power  Ancient Greek
2001 Oliver John Macgregor Archaeology
2001 Susan Alice Clarke  English
2001 Fiona Kate Brideoake  English
2001 Mark Thomson  Latin
2001 Benjamin Michael Hauptmann  Music
2001 Kate Elisabeth Moore  Music
2001 Dean Andrew Stretton Philosophy
2001 Nicholas Frederick Southwood  Philosophy/Political Science
2001 Timothy David Horn Visual Arts
2001 Cinnamon Charlotte Lee  Visual Arts
2000 Naomi Helen Clarke Ancient History/Latin
2000 David Pearson Archaeology
2000 Sophie Heath  Art History
2000 Diana Jan Kostryrko Art History and Curatorship
2000 Julian Mark Cho Lim Lamb English
2000 Tamsin Hilary Sanderson  English
2000 Fiona Elizabeth Groenhout History
2000 Brigid Catherine Anne Maher Italian/Linguistics
2000 Naomi Elizabeth Vear Music
2000 Harry John Greenwell Philosophy
2000 Justin Kenneth Andrews Visual Arts
2000 Leah Gae Manwaring Visual Arts
2000 Bianca Helene Williams Women's Studies
1999 Dean Vuletic Contemporary Europe
1999 Stephen Gerard Mcinerney English
1999 Corin Nell Throsby English
1999 Helen Elizabeth Pfeil History
1999 Judith Anne Hurst Music
1999 Sonya Sceats Political Science
1999 Frank Roland Thirion Visual Arts
1999 Kate Elsa Murphy Visual Arts
1999 Amanda Graham Stuart Visual Arts
1999 Carmen Currie Women's Studies
1998 Thomas  Hugh Ford English
1998 Kathleen Marie Hagon English
1998 Rowan Ellis Siobhan Fraser Greek
1998 Claire Louise Bowern Linguistics
1998 Bettina Crimmins Music
1998 Kirsty Guster Music
1998 Samir James Haddad Philosophy
1998 Anwen Katherine Keeling Visual Arts 
1998 Waratah Star Lahy Visual Arts 
1997 Martin Lawrence Drum Ancient History
1997 Rebecca Louise Parkes Archaeology
1997 Louise Eleanor Meany Art History
1997 Kelly Farrell English
1997 Stephen Michael Rebikoff English
1997 Alexander James Cook History
1997 Sarah Louise Virtue Linguistics
1997 Lynette Jennifer Heywood Linguistics
1996 Joan Stivala Ancient History
1996 Jane Louise Allison Art History
1996 Nicholas Lawrence Horne English
1996 Stephen John Free  History
1996 Katharine Elizabeth Fullagar History
1996 Lachlan Crombie Redd Music Performance
1996 James Kakare Morauta Philosophy
1996 Sarah Louise Rice Philosophy
1996 Marian Joyce Hill Russian
1996 Sarah Jane Lonsdale Sociology
1996 Jodie Elizabeth Cunningham Visual Arts
1995 Elizabeth Carroll Ancient History
1995 Cornelius Van Der Spek Anthropology
1995 Jonathan Gavin English
1995 Nicholas Terrell English
1995 Matthew Rimmer English
1995 Susannah Ford History
1995 Bethwyn Evans Linguistics
1995 Richard Corry Philosophy
1995 Leanne Stedman Sociology
1995 Shane Breynard Visual Arts
1995 Jacquelene Drinkall Visual Arts
1995 Visnja Kaleb Visual Arts
1994 Shane Patrick Casey Ancient History
1994 Mark Andrew Simon  Ancient History
1994 Roger Markby Nelson Tall Archaeology
1994 Sarah Elizabeth Sylvia Engledow English
1994 Michael John Dunn Linguistics
1994 Amelia Mary Simpson  Political Science
1994 Katrine Anne Bewley  Russian
1994 Steven Davis Visual Arts
1993 Mary Therese Christina Besemeres English
1993 Stephanie Jillian Jones English
1993 Mary Josephine Mckenzie English
1993 Belinda Jane Tyrrell English
1993 Simon Rickard Music Performance
1993 Bronwen Arthur Musicology
1992 Karen Louise Welberry English
1992 Katherine Rachel White English
1992 Timothy Jowan Curnow Linguistics
1992 Rochelle Marilyn Gray  Linguistics
1991 Mandy Thomas Anthropology
1991 Alison Jane Pilger History
1990 Elizabeth Joy Robertson  English
1990 Lindl Kate Lawton  History
1990 Robyn Lynette White History/Sociology
1990 Jennifer Elizabeth Anderson Political Science
1989 Ian Robert Dungavell  Art History
1989 Janet Mcdonald History
1989 Christopher David Manning  Linguistics
1989 Teresa Sue Lea Women's Studies
1988 Jan-Melissa Turner English
1988 Annemarie Devereux History
1988 David William Lloyd History
1987 Darryl Thomas Bennet History
1986 Joshua Simon Getzler  History
1985 Steven Anthony Marshall Political Science
1984 Robert Henry Carver English and Latin
1984 Jennifer Beryl Stewart Political Science
1982 Nicholas Jeremy Thomas Anthropology
1982 Rosalind Anne Sturgess French
1982 Judith Maureen Pearce Medieval Studies
1981 Deborah Mary Gillatt German
1981 Ralph Samuel Lattimore History 
1981 Eric George Sparke History 
1981 David Parker Wilkins Linguistics
1980 Ann Elizabeth Molan English
1980 Dorothy Jean Tunbridge Linguistics
1979 Mark John Durie  Germanic Languages/Linguistics
1978 Lydia Kathleen Waldron Anthropology
1978 Hilary Chappell Linguistics
1977 Margaret Veronica Sampson History
1977 Rosina Braidotti Philosophy
1976 Anton Paul Muller German/Philosophy
1975 Simon Nicholas Haines  English
1975 Peter Charles Menzies  Philosophy
1975 Richard Stephen Volpato Sociology
1974 Peter Kenneth Austin Linguistics
1974 Terence Michael Crowley Linguistics
1973 Robert Nicholas Jose English
1972 Penelope Turner French
1972 Michael John Birch  History
1971 Ian Michael Britain  History
1971 Michael Mathew Mckernan History
1971 John Christopher Bishop Philosophy
1971 John Alfred Charles Conybeare Political Science/Economics
1970 Michael Hilary Boothroyd  English
1970 Douglas Roy Fraser  German/Latin
1969 UP Deborah Wilkins French
1968 UP Desmond John Ball  Political Science
1967 UP Jane Philippa Gilmour  French
1967 UP Robert John Moss  History
1965 UP Alan David Gilbert  History
1964 UP John Vrolijk French
1964 UP Thomas Robert Jones  Russian
1963 UP Nancy Jean Clarke English

UP= University Prize

Back to top

Updated:  26 June, 2017/Responsible Officer:  College Dean/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications