You are here

Our people

College of Arts and Social Sciences

Associate Dean (International) at College of Arts and Social Sciences
Associate Dean (Students) at College of Arts and Social Sciences

Research School of Social Sciences

Director, Research School of Social Sciences at Research School of Social Sciences

School of Archaeology and Anthropology

Visiting Fellow at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Head of discipline, Postgraduate Convenor for Bioanthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Emeritus Professor (Archaeology) at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Visiting Fellow at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Lecturer in Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Convenor and Senior Lecturer, Masters of Archaeological Science Program at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Head of discipline, Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Senior Lecturer, European Archaeology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Visiting Fellow, Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Emeritus Professor, Bioanthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Reader in Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Research Fellow at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Reader in Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
ARC Future Fellow, School of Archaeology and Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Senior Lecturer, Program Coordinator of Master of Applied Anthropology and Participatory Development at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Professor, Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Associate Professor at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Senior Lecturer, Anthropology (Development Studies) at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Senior Lecturer at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Professor, Bioarchaeology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Professor, Anthropology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Head of discipline, Archaeology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Head of school, Head of discipline for Heritage and Museum Studies at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Professor, Archaeology at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Lecturer, Anthroplogy at School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Senior Lecturer at School of Archaeology and Anthropology

School of Art and Design

Head of Workshop, Print Media and Drawing at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Painting workshop at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Undergraduate Convenor at School of Art and Design
Senior Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Emeritus Professor at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Photography and Media Arts at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Gold and Silversmithing at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Visiting Fellow, Ceramics at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Glass at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Photography and Media Arts at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer, Glass at School of Art and Design
Head of Centre for Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Head of Furniture Workshop at School of Art and Design
Head of School at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer, Print Media and Drawing at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer, Ceramics at School of Art and Design
Senior Lecturer, Centre of Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Sculpture at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer, Foundation at School of Art and Design
Head of Photography and Media Arts, Lead Chief Investigator at School of Art and Design
Head of Textiles, Higher Degree Research Convenor at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Photography and Media Arts at School of Art and Design
Sessional Staff at School of Art and Design
Professor of Pratice-led Research at School of Art and Design
Honours Convenor, Centre for Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Sessional Lecturer, Centre of Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Head of Gold and Silversmithing at School of Art and Design
Honours Convenor and Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Senior Lecturer at School of Art and Design
Field Studies Coordinator at School of Art and Design
Graduate Coursework Convenor and Head of Foundation Studies at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Foundation at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Furniture at School of Art and Design
Senior Lecturer, Centre of Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Centre of Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Ceramics at School of Art and Design
Sessional Staff at School of Art and Design
Head of Sculpture at School of Art and Design
Head of Painting at School of Art and Design
Lecturer, Centre of Art History and Art Theory at School of Art and Design
Head of Glass at School of Art and Design

School of Music

Music Technology Convenor at School of Music
Performance Teaching Fellow at School of Music
Higher Degree by Research (HDR) Convenor at School of Music
School Visitor at School of Music
Convenor, Open School of Music at School of Music
Undegraduate Convenor, Music Theory & Aural Convenor, Performance Teaching Fellow at School of Music
Lecturer at School of Music
Ensembles Convenor, Performance Teaching Fellow, Lecturer at School of Music
Deputy Head of School, Performance Convenor at School of Music
Associate Lecturer, Music Engagement Program at School of Music
Emeritus Professor at School of Music
Convenor, Music Engagement Program at School of Music

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics

Fellow Emerita at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, French Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Honorary member of staff, French Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Senior Lecturer, Head of Classics and Ancient History at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Spanish Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Convenor, Italian Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Emeritus Professor of Classics & Archeology at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
The Ethel Tory Lecturer in Drama at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, French at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, English and Drama at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Classics and Ancient History at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Linguistics and Applied Linguistics at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Reader in English at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Honorary Lecturer, Germany and Applied Linguistics at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, English and Drama at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Director, Australian National Dictionary Centre at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Classics and Ancient History at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Future Fellow, Humanities Research Centre at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Senior Lecturer, Spanish Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer in Spanish at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Spanish Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Visiting Fellow, Linguistics at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Honorary Lecturer, Italian at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Emeritus Professor, Classics & Ancient History at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Head of School at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Honorary Senior Lecturer, Film & New Media at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Creative Writing at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, English and Drama at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Convenor, German Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Chair of Indigenous Linguistics at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, English and Drama at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Researcher, Film and New Media Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, German Studies and Gender Studies at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Professor of Modern European Languages at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Emeritus Professor, Linguistics and Applied Linguistics at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Lecturer, Linguistics and Translation at School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics

School of Sociology

Associate Professor at School of Sociology
Visiting Fellow at School of Sociology
Senior Lecturer at School of Sociology
Senior Lecturer at School of Sociology
Emeritus Professor at School of Sociology
Professor at School of Sociology
Emeritus Professor at School of Sociology
Senior Lecturer at School of Sociology
Head of School at School of Sociology
Visiting Fellow at School of Sociology
Senior Lecturer at School of Sociology
Adjunct Professor at School of Sociology
Senior Lecturer at School of Sociology
Deputy Head of School at School of Sociology
Senior Lecturer at School of Sociology

School of Politics & International Relations

Head of School at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Director, Australian Centre for Federalism at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer, Higher Degree Research Co-Convenor at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Professor at School of Politics & International Relations
Senior Lecturer, Director of the Australian National Centre for Latin American Studies at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Senior Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Lecturer at School of Politics & International Relations
Director, Centre for the Study of Australian Politics at School of Politics & International Relations
Sir John Bunting Chair of Public Administration, Australia and New Zealand School of Government at School of Politics & International Relations

School of History

Lecturer at School of History
Professor of History at School of History
Lecturer and Head of School at School of History
Lecturer at School of History
Reader in History at School of History
Lecturer at School of History
Emeritus Professor at School of History
Research Fellow at School of History
Research Fellow at School of History
W.K. Hancock Professor of History at School of History
Emeritus Professor at School of History
Emeritus Professor at School of History
Emeritus Professor at School of History
DECRA Postdoctoral Fellow at School of History
Director, Australian Centre for Indigenous History at School of History
Director of the National Centre of Biography, General Editor of the Australian Dictionary of Biography at School of History
Research Fellow at School of History
Australian Research Council Future Fellow at School of History
Director of Graduate Studies at School of History
Associate Professor of History at School of History
Manning Clark Professor of History at School of History

School of Philosophy

Professor at School of Philosophy
Professor at School of Philosophy
Distinguished Professor at School of Philosophy
Visiting Fellow at School of Philosophy
Research Fellow at School of Philosophy
Senior Lecturer at School of Philosophy
Distinguished Professor at School of Philosophy
Professor at School of Philosophy
Emeritus Professor at School of Philosophy
Senior Lecturer at School of Philosophy
Head of School at School of Philosophy
Senior Research Fellow at School of Philosophy
Distinguished University Professor at School of Philosophy
Associate Professor at School of Philosophy
Postdoctoral Fellow at School of Philosophy
Professor, Laureate Fellow at School of Philosophy
Director of the Centre for Consciousness at School of Philosophy

School of Demography

Adjunct Associate Professor at School of Demography
Adjunct Associate Professor at School of Demography
Director of Research at School of Demography
Adjunct Associate Professor at School of Demography
Fellow at School of Demography
Adjunct Research Fellow at School of Demography
Fellow, Associate Dean (Research) at School of Demography
Head of School at School of Demography
Visiting Fellow at School of Demography
Adjunct Associate Professor at School of Demography
Emeritus Professor at School of Demography
Visiting Fellow at School of Demography
Visi at School of Demography
Visiting Fellow at School of Demography
Adjunct Fellow at School of Demography
Professor at School of Demography
Professor of Family Health & Wellbeing at School of Demography
Higher Degree Research Convenor, Professor at School of Demography

Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research

Emeritus Professor, Foundation Director at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Senior Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Visiting Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Research Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Centre Administrator at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Deputy Director at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Senior Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Research Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Research Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Research Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Research Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Visiting Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Senior Fellow at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Director at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Centre Manager at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Emeritus Professor at Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research

Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies

Convenor of Arabic Program, Postgraduate Advisor at Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Lecturer at Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Associate Lecturer at Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Senior Lecturer, Postgraduate Advisor- Research at Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Director, Distinguished Professor at Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Lecturer at Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies

Centre for European Studies

Associate Director, Centre for European Studies at Centre for European Studies

Australian National Internships Program

Director at Australian National Internships Program

ANU Centre for Gambling Research

Fellow at ANU Centre for Gambling Research
Senior Research Officer at ANU Centre for Gambling Research

ANU Centre for Social Research and Methods

Director at ANU Centre for Social Research and Methods

Research Degrees

Enquire now

Updated:  19 November, 2017/Responsible Officer:  College Dean/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications