You are here

2017 Honours Convenors

Centre for Arab & Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
Administrator: Rachel Larobina
T (02) 6125 4982
E CAIS@anu.edu.au
Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies

Dr Huda Al-Tamimi

(02) 6125 8314

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
Administrator: Suzanne Knight
T (02) 6125 3901
E suzanne.knight@anu.edu.au
Digital Humanities Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller (02) 6125 7426

 

School of Archaeology & Anthropology
Ground Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
Administrator: Ms Lynn Materne
T (02) 6125 3498
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Anthropology

Dr Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 4775
Archaeology Dr Dougald O'Reilly (02) 6125 0622
Biological Anthropology Dr Geoff Kushnick (02) 6125 2271
Development Studies Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 2910

 

School of Art
Childers Street (#105)
Administrator: Amy Kerr-Menz
T 02 6125 5803
E amy.kerr-menz@anu.edu.au
Visual Arts / Design Arts

Dr Rohan Nicol (semester one)

Dr Raquel Ormella (semester two)

(02) 6125 1662

(02) 6125 5804

Art History Dr Andrew Montana (02) 6125 8963

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
Administrator: Raewyn Arthur
T (02) 6125 2703
E raewyn.arthur@anu.edu.au

Classical studies

(Includes Ancient History, Classics, Ancient Greek, and Latin)

Dr Paul Burton

(02) 6125 7009

English Dr Kate Flaherty (02) 6125 7024
Gender, Sexuality & Culture Dr Helen Keane (02) 6125 2734

Language studies

  • Applied Linguistics, Linguistics

Professor Jane Simpson

(02) 6125 2768

  • German
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Italian
Dr Piera Carroli (02) 6125 2833
  • Spanish
Dr Elisabeth Mayer (02) 6125 4360
  • French

Dr Gemma King

(02) 6125 9029

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
Administrator: Mr Craig Edwards
T (02) 6125  5754
E som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Music Dr Christopher Sainsbury (02) 6125  1228

 

School of History, School of Philosophy
HC Coombs Building (#9)

Administrator: Cheryl Wilson
T (02) 6125 2341
E History: hist.admin.cass@anu.edu.au or Philosophy: phil.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

History Dr Maria Nugent (02) 6125  2445
Philosophy Professor Phil Dowe (02) 6125  3001

 

School of Politics & International Relations, School of Sociology
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au

Politics & International Relations

Political Science

Policy Studies

Latin and American Studies

Contemporary Europe

Dr Matthew Kerby

(02) 6125 4806

Sociology

Associate Professor Paul Jones (02) 6125 4847

 

Centre for Social Research and methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)
Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Criminology Dr Jason Payne (02) 6125 2214

 

Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Copeland Building (#24)
Administrator: Ms Tracey Deasy
T: (02) 6125 0587
E: caepradmin.cass@anu.edu.au
Australian Indigenous Studies Dr Nicholas Biddle (02) 6125 8206

 

ANU College of Medicine, Biology & Environment
Forestry Building (#48)
Administrator: Ms Veenita Vido
T (02) 6125  6950
E fses.coursework.enquiries@anu.edu.au

Fenner school: Environment

Dr Frank Mills (02) 6125  5015
Population Health Dr Alison Behie (02) 6125 2910
Psychology

Dr Boris Bizumic and

Dr Emma Axelsson

(02) 6125 4488

 

 

Research School of Economics - ANU College of Business & Economics
H.W.Arndt Building (#25A)

Applied Economics Dr Timothy Kam (02) 6125 1072

 

School of Culture, History and Language - ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
H.C.Coombs (#9)

Asia-Pacific Studies Dr Meera Ashar (026125 2686

 

Mathematical Sciences Institute - ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

John Dedman Building (#27)

Mathematics Dr Joan Licata (02) 6125 2903

 

Updated:  21 September, 2017/Responsible Officer:  College Dean/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications