Convenors

Please find the convenor details for your CASS major, minor, specialisation or program in the tabs below.

Search for Major/Minor Convenor & Code
Major/Minorsort descending Code Type Convenor Contact email School and/or Centres
Advanced Ancient Greek AAGR-MIN Minor Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Arabic AARB-MIN Minor Huda Al Tamimi huda.al-tamimi@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Advanced English Language AELG-MIN Minor Ksenia Gnevsheva ksenia.gnevsheva@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Environmental Archaeology EARC-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced Forensic and Evolutionary Archaeology FEAR-MIN Minor Marc Oxenham marc.oxenham@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced French Studies AFRE-MIN Minor Leslie Barnes leslie.barnes@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced German Studies AGER-MIN Minor Katie Sutton katie.sutton@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Global Archaeology GLAR-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Advanced Hispanic Culture ADHC-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Hispanic Linguistics ADHL-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Italian Studies AITA-MIN Minor Dr Josh Brown Joshua.Brown@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Latin ALAT-MIN Minor Christopher Bishop christopher.bishop@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Persian APRS-MIN Minor Zahra Taheri zahra.taheri@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Advanced Spanish Studies ASPA-MIN Minor Catherine Travis Catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Advanced Studies ADST-MIN Minor Sean Perera sean.perera@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
American Studies AMER-MIN Minor Douglas Craig Douglas.Craig@anu.edu.au School of History
Ancient Greek AGRK-MAJ Major Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient Greek AGRK-MIN Minor Sonia Pertsinidis sonia.pertsinidis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient History ANCH-MAJ Major Paul Burton paul.burton@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Ancient History ANCH-MIN Minor Paul Burton paul.burton@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Animation and Video Major ANVI-MAJ Major Lucien Leon lucien.leon@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Anthropology ANTH-MAJ Major Simone Dennis simone.dennis@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Anthropology ANTH-MIN Minor Simone Dennis simone.dennis@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
ANU Leadership and Research ANLR-MIN Minor VC's Courses Convenor vc-courses@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Applied Linguistics APLN-MIN Minor Catherine Travis catherine.travis@anu.edu.au School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
Arabic ARAB-MAJ Major Huda Al Tamimi huda.al-tamimi@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Arabic ARAB-MIN Minor Huda Al Tamimi huda.al-tamimi@anu.edu.au Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
Archaeology ARCH-MAJ Major Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Archaeology ARCH-MIN Minor Catherine Frieman catherine.frieman@anu.edu.au School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Art History and Theory AHIT-MAJ Major Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Art History and Theory AHIT-MIN Minor Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Asian Art History ASAH-MIN Minor Chaitanya Sambrani chaitanya.sambrani@anu.edu.au School of Art & Design
Australian Indigenous Studies AUIS-MAJ Major Ms Mary Spiers Williams mary.spiers@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Australian Indigenous Studies AUIS-MIN Minor Ms Mary Spiers Williams mary.spiers@anu.edu.au College of Arts & Social Sciences
Australian Politics APOL-MIN Minor Andrew Banfield andrew.banfield@anu.edu.au School of Politics & International Relations

Pages

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: CASS Student and Education Office
T (02) 6125 2898
E ug.students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts

Associate Dean (Education)

For all matters relating to your Major, contact the relevant Major Convenor listed here. For all other queries please contact the Student Office ug.students.cass@anu.edu.au

PhB Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor.

PhB Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor.

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE

Administrator: TBA
T TBA
E TBA

BPPE Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Professor Keith Dowding

 

 

 Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)

Administrator: Rachel Larobina
T (02) 6125 4982
E CAIS@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies

Dr Raihan Ismail

(02) 6125 8456

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Ground Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)

Anthropology and Museum and Heritage Studies

Administrator: Mrs Bianca Grenville
T (02) 6125 0171
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Development Studies

Associate Professor Patrick Guinness

(02) 6125 4775

Archaeology and Biological Anthropology

Administrator: Mrs Vicky Saunders
T (02) 6125 3309
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Archaeological Practice

Dr Dougald O’Reilly

(02) 6125 0622

Bachelor of Environmental Studies

Dr Bruce Doran

(02) 6125 3666

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)

Administrator: School of Art and Design Administration Office
T 02 6125 5803
E soa.ug@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Design Ms Ashley Eriksmoen (02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Design Arts

Ms Ashley Eriksmoen

(02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Visual Arts

Ms Ashley Eriksmoen

(02) 6125 5835

Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship

Dr Chaitanya Sambrani

(02) 6125 8402

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)

Administrator: Raewyn Arthur
T (02) 6125 2703
E raewyn.arthur@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Classical Studies

Dr Christopher Bishop

(02) 6125 2901

Bachelor of Languages

Dr Daniel Martin

(02) 6125 52730

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)

Administrator: Kellie Blanden
T (02) 6125 5754
E som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Music

Dr Thomas Laue

(02) 6125 5789

 

School of Politics and International Relations
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)

Administrator: Seilangi Tahi
T (02) 6125 2135
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Political Science

Dr Andrew Banfield

(02) 6125 2679

Bachelor of Policy Studies

Professor Darren Halpin

(02) 6125 4825

Bachelor of Public Policy Professor Darren Halpin (02) 6125 4825

Bachelor of Latin American Studies

Dr Elisabeth Mayer

(02) 6125 54360

Bachelor of International Relations

Prof Ben Goldsmith

(02) 6125 2408

Bachelor of European Studies

Professor Patrick Dumont

(02) 6125 6052

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Criminology

Dr Matthew Gray

(02) 6125 8265

 

 

College of Arts and Social Sciences
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: CASS Student and Education Office
T (02) 6125 2898
E ug.students.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Associate Dean (Student Experience)

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours)

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

PhB  Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) /Bachelor of Arts (Honours) [joint ANU/National University of Singapore program]

Dr Sean Perera

For all matters relating to your 4th year Honours specialisation, contact the relevant Honours Specialisation Convenor listed below

 

 

School of Philosophy, CASS

School of Politics & International Relations, CASS

Research School of Economics, CBE
Administrator: TBA
T TBA
E TBA
HPPE  Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours) Professor Keith Dowding  

 

Centre for Arab & Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
Administrator: Janja Peric
T (02) 6125 1061
E CAIS@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies (Honours)

Dr Huda Al-Tamimi

(02) 6125 8314

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Huda Al-Tamimi (02) 6125 8314

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
Administrator: Jemima Parker
T (02) 6125 2434
E administration.rsha@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Digital Humanities Honours Specialisation
Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller (02) 6125 7426

 

School of Archaeology & Anthropology
Ground Floor, Banks Building (#44
Anthropology and Museum and Heritage Studies
Administrator: Mrs Bianca Grenville
T (02) 6125 0171
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Anthropology Honours Specialisation

Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 4775
Bachelor of Development Studies (Honours) Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 2910

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Development Studies Honours Specialisation
Associate Professor Patrick Guinness (02) 6125 2910
Archaeology and Biological Anthropology
Administrator: Mrs Vicky Saunders
T (02) 6125 3309
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Archaeological Practice (Honours) Dr Duncan Wright (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Archaeology Honours Specialisation
Dr Duncan Wright (02) 6125 8936

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Biological Anthropology Specialisation
Dr Anja Deppe (02) 6125 3362

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Environmental Studies Honours Specialisation
Professor Philip Piper (02) 6125 0526

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
Administrator: School of Art and Design Administration Office
T 02 6125 5803
E soa.ug@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Design (Honours) Dr Raquel Ormella (02) 6125 5827
Bachelor of Design Arts (Honours)

Dr Raquel Ormella

(02) 6125 5827

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours) Dr Raquel Ormella (02) 6125 5827
Bachelor of Art History and Curatorship (Honours)

Dr Sarah Scott

 

 

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Art History and Theory Honours Specialisation

 

Dr Sarah Scott

 

 

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
Administrator: Jennifer Clynk
T (02) 6125 3026
E hons.slll@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Classical Studies (Honours)

Dr Paul Burton

(02) 6125 7009

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Classical Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Paul Burton (02) 6125 7009
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
English Honours Specialisation
Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351
Bachelor of Languages (Honours) Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Language Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Applied Linguistics, Linguistics

Dr Carmel O'Shannessy

(02) 6125 4886

  • German
Dr Katie Sutton (02) 6125 2829
  • Italian
TBA TBA
  • Spanish
TBA TBA
  • French

Dr Gemma King

(02) 6125 9029

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
Administrator: Kellie Blanden
T (02) 6125  5754
E som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Music (Honours) Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125  7635

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Music Honours Specialisation
Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125  7635

 

School of History, School of Philosophy
HC Coombs Building (#9)

Administrator: Karen Smith
T (02) 6125 2354
E History: hist.admin.cass@anu.edu.au or Philosophy: phil.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

History Honours Specialisation
Dr Mark Dawson (02) 6125 2713

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE–

Philosophy Honours Specialisation
Prof Daniel Stoljar (02) 6125  2076

 

School of Politics & International Relations
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
Administrator: Seilangi Tahi
T (02) 6125 2135
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Political Science (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Policy Studies (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Public Policy (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Latin American Studies (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of International Relations (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB or HPPE –
Politics and International Relations Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

International Relations Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinson (02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) -

Political Science Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of European Studies (Honours)

Professor Zoe Robinson

(02) 6125 5267

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Contemporary Europe Honours Specialisation

Professor Zoe Robinsont

(02) 6125 5267

 

School of Sociology
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)
Administrator: Rebecca Tibbles
T (02) 6125 7516
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Sociology Honours Specialisation

Dr Baptiste Brossard

(02) 6125 7488

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –
Gender, Sexuality and Culture Honours Specialisation
Professor Mary Lou Rasmussen (02) 6125 2659

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)
Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Bachelor of Criminology (Honours) Dr Adam Masters (02) 6125 0787

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Criminology Honours Specialisation
Dr Adam Masters (02) 6125 0787

 

Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
Copeland Building (#24)
Administrator: Ms Tracey Deasy
T: (02) 6125 0587
E: caepradmin.cass@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Australian Indigenous Studies Honours Specialisation
Dr Christopher Sainsbury (02) 6125 1228

 

ANU College of Science
Peter Baume Building (#42)
Administrator: Ms Veenita Vido
T (02) 6125  6950
E fses.coursework.enquiries@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Science (Honours) –
Environment Honours Specialisation

Dr Bruce Doran

(02) 6125 3663

 

 

ANU College of Health and Medicine
Forestry Building (#48)
E enquiries.psychology@anu.edu.au

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Psychology Honours Specialisation

Dr Boris Bizumic and

Dr Emma Axelsson

(02) 6125 4488

 

 

Research School of Economics - ANU College of Business & Economics
H.W.Arndt Building (#25A)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Applied Economics Honours Specialisation
Dr Timothy Kam (02) 6125 1072

 

School of Culture, History and Language - ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
H.C.Coombs (#9)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Asia-Pacific Studies Honours Specialisation
  Dr Alan Rumsey (02) 6125 2365

 

Mathematical Sciences Institute - ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

John Dedman Building (#27)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) or PhB –

Mathematics Honours Specialisation
Dr Joan Licata (02) 6125 2903

 

 

Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
CAIS Building (#127)
Administrator: Senior Centre Administrator
T (02) 61251061
E CAIS@anu.edu.au
Master of Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies Dr Huda Al-Tamimi (02) 6125 8314
Master of Islam in the Modern World Dr Huda Al-Tamimi (02) 6125 8314

 

Centre for Digital Humanities Research
Administrator: Jemima Parker
T (02) 6125 2434
E administration.rsha@anu.edu.au
Master of Digital Humanities and Public Culture Dr Katrina Grant (02) 6125 8117

 

Centre for Social Research and Methods
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)
Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au
Master of Social Research Dr Nicholas Biddle (02) 6125 8206

 

Graduate Studies Select (GSS)
Beryl Rawson Building (#13)

Administrator: Student Advisor - Myo Nguyen
T (02) 61252898
E gss@anu.edu.au

Graduate Certificate of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073
Master of Studies Dr Sean Perera (02) 6125 1073

 

School of Archaeology and Anthropology
Ground Floor, Banks Building (#44)
Anthropology and Museum and Heritage Studies

Administrator: Mrs Bianca Grenville
T (02) 6125 0171
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Master of Anthropology

Dr Sverre Molland

Dr Caroline Schuster

(02) 6125 1382

(02) 6125 7043
Master of Applied Anthropology and Participatory Development Dr Patrick Kilby (02) 6125 1382
Master of Culture, Health and Medicine Dr Trang Ta (02) 6125 3558
Master of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162
Master of Arts - Arts Administration/Master of Museum and Heritage Studies Prof Laurajane Smith (02) 6125 8162
Archaeology and Biological Anthropology

Administrator: Mrs Vicky Saunders
T (02) 6125 3309
E soaa.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Master of Archaeological Science

Prof Philip Piper

Dr Guillaume Molle

(02) 6125 0526

(02) 6125 9737

Master of Archaeological and Evolutionary Science

Prof Philip Piper
(Anthropology & Archaeological Science)

Dr Guillaume Molle
(Anthropology & Archaeological Science)

Dr Justyna Miszkiewicz
(Biological Anthropology)

Dr Alison Behie
(Biological Anthropology)

(02) 6125 0526
 

(02) 6125 9737
 

(02) 6125 9295
 

(02) 6125 3662

Master of Biological Anthropology (02) 6125 9295

 

School of Art and Design
Childers Street (#105)
Administrator: School of Art and Design Administration Office
T 02 6125 5803
E soa.pgc@anu.edu.au
Master of Art History and Curatorial Studies

Dr. Erica Seccombe

(02) 6125 6529

Master of Design Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 6529
Master of Digital Arts Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 6529
Master of Visual Arts Dr. Erica Seccombe (02) 6125 6529

 

School of Demography
Coombs Building (#9)
Administrator: Susan Cowan
T (02) 6125 4273
E susan.cowan@anu.edu.au
Master of Demography Dr Brian Houle (02) 6125 7355

 

School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics
1st Floor, AD Hope Building (#14)
Administrator: Dr Jennifer Clynk
T (02) 6125 3026
E pgcwk.slll@anu.edu.au
Master of Arts (Advanced) - English Dr Rebecca Clode (02) 6125 9351

Master of Classical Studies

Dr Peter Londey (02) 6125 2912

Master of General & Applied Linguistics

Dr Ksenia Gnevsheva

(02) 6125 2736

Master of Liberal Arts Dr Amanda Laugesen (02) 6125 0474

Master of Translation

Dr Zhengdao Ye

(02) 6125 2887

 

School of Music
Childers Street (#100)
Administrator: Kellie Blanden
T (02) 6125  5754
E som.admin.cass@anu.edu.au
Master of Music Dr Stephen Loy (02) 6125 7635

 

School of History, School of Philosophy
HC Coombs Building (#9)

Administrator: Karen Smith
T (02) 6125 2354
E History: hist.admin.cass@anu.edu.au or Philosophy: phil.admin.cass@anu.edu.au

Master of History Dr Mark Dawson (02) 6125 2713

 

School of Politics and International Relations, School of Sociology
Haydon-Allen Building (#22)

Administrator: Joint Schools Administration Office
T (02) 6125 4521
E admin.spirsocy@anu.edu.au

Master of Globalisation

Dr April Biccum

(02) 6125 2664

 

College of Asia and the Pacific
Coombs Building (#9)

Administrator: Greta Piazzoli
T (02) 6125 7017
E MPLSC.admin@anu.edu.au

Master of Political Science

Prof Edward Aspinall

(02) 6125 5915

 

Search this site only

Updated:  4 April 2019/Responsible Officer:  CASS Marketing & Communications/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications